Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 25, 2017

The Ultra Worldwide mobile application (the “App”) is owned and operated by Ultra Enterprises Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Ultra,” “us,” “we,” and “our”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the App’s information gathering, use and sharing practices, including what information is collected, how that information is acquired, maintained, stored, shared and/or used, and how you may access and update certain information you have provided to us. This Privacy Policy is independent from our offline personal data collection practices. This Privacy Policy will explain how we protect your information and what choices you have about how it is stored or used.

For some features and services available on the App, we either collect and transfer personal information to a third-party service provider or use a third-party service provider to collect information for us.

In some cases, you also may elect to visit third-party websites through links on our App, whereby those websites may collect and use your personal and other non-personal information. We encourage you to review each third-parties’ policies before disclosing your personal information. We do not have control over and are not liable for their privacy practices.

Information Collection. How we collect information from you.

Information You Provide when:

  • You Send Email Communications: When you contact us via email, the email address you use to communicate with us will be subject to this Privacy Policy. We may collect, store and use the email address you used to communicate with us to inform you about our products and services, unless you opt out of receiving such communications, to answer questions, resolve concerns or send you other information related to our App and our services. We may also share your email address with our third-party service providers, our sponsors, subsidiaries or any other affiliated company and may sell or transfer your email address to any other third-party. The contents of your email communications with us including any information, resumes, ideas, concepts or inventions, will not be considered confidential nor shall it be subject to this Privacy Policy. We may keep a record of your communications with us and use the contents of those communications for any purpose.
  • You Sign Up for Newsletters, Create an Account or Register to Purchase Tickets: To use certain features of the App, you may be required to provide information such as your name, username, password, email address, mailing address, zip code, telephone number, date of birth, gender, age verification and/or country of residence (collectively, the “Personal Information”).
  • Contests, Sweepstakes and Surveys: We use third-party services to help operate some of the services and other features offered on the App such as any sweepstakes, contests and surveys. We receive all Personal Information you provide when participating in any of these services or features, as well as other non-personal information collected by our third-party service providers by your use or access of these features.

Information We Collect When You Interact With the App:

  • Derivative Data: When you access and use the App, we may automatically receive and record information created by your interaction with it. Derivative Data may include information such as your IP address, operating system, referring web page, location, your mobile carrier, device, search terms and cookie information (collectively, the “Derivative Data”). We use your Derivative Data to help administer our App, to help diagnose problems and improve our App and your personal interactive experience with our App.
  • Geo-Location Information: We may request access or permission to, and utilize, track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permission, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Access: We may request access or permission to use certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s camera, music library, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permission, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Push Notifications: We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the App. If you wish to change our access or permission, you may do so in your device’s settings.
Use of Information. How we use information we collect from you.

In addition to any other uses stated in this Privacy Policy, the Personal Information, Analytics Information and/or Derivative Data (collectively, the “Information”) may be used to relay information, news and other updates, to contact and/or market to you, deliver purchases and to improve our products and services. We may use the Information to analyze how you interact with our App, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and App traffic routine(s) on our App. By redirecting clicks or through other means, we may also keep track of how you interact with links across our App and services, including email notifications, third-party services and client applications. This enables us to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on. We use the Information to help diagnose problems with our App so we may improve your personal experience while interacting with it. We may also receive information about you from our corporate affiliates in order to help provide, understand, and improve our App and services and our affiliates’ services. We do all of this so that we may improve how we administer our App and Services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure.

  • Sale or Transfer: We may sell or otherwise transfer all Information collected to third-parties without providing any further notice or compensation to you. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third-parties for this Information. We may or may not limit the third-parties’ use of the Information.
  • Third-parties, Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share your Information with our affiliates, sponsors, licensees, designees, assigns or successors, including third-party vendors such as payment processors, in order to assist us in managing or providing products and services or to assist us with the administration of the App. We may also share your Information with potential advertisers, partners and sponsors. By using this App, you are explicitly consenting to and authorizing such third-parties to have the right to acquire, maintain, store, use and process your Information on the same Terms set forth herein and on their servers. By using this App you are also consenting that we may share your Information with third-parties, including for: (i) payment processing and authorization; (ii) fraud protection; (iii) products and services customization; (iv) order fulfillment; (v) shipping; (vi) distributing, marketing and promotional material; (vii) App evaluation; (viii) data collection, storage, management and analysis; (ix) internet-based, targeted and/or online behavioral advertising; and/or (ix) any other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential and profits and for any other legitimate business purpose. We may provide our analysis and certain non-personally identifiable information to potential partners, advertisers or other third-parties.
  • Sale or Transfer of the Business: In the event that Ultra is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information if and when it is transferred to the new entity.
  • Law and Harm: We may preserve or disclose your Information without your consent if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or a legal request such as a court order or subpoena, or to protect the safety of any person, our rights or property, or the rights or property of any third-party. Further, your Information may be disclosed (i) to enforce compliance with or to investigate potential violations of this Privacy Policy; (ii) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud; (iii) to detect potential or actual security breaches; or (iv) to enhance security or to address technical issues relative to either the use of the App or the attendance of our event.
  • Unintentional Disclosure: We employ commercially reasonable security measures protect against the loss or misuse of your Personal Information in electronic form that is under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that any of the Personal Information that you disclose or transmit through use of the App will be secure from breaches, software malfunctions or other acts outside of our control. Ultra, and our respective affiliates, successors, subsidiaries, assigns, agents, designees, licensees or sponsors (collectively, the “Indemnitees”) shall not be liable for any unauthorized access of your Personal Information.
All Information Collected is Our Asset.

Any and all Information provided by you or collected by us in connection with your use of the App shall be deemed an asset of Ultra’s and shall be deemed part of our business records.
Foreign Users. Your information may be transferred to the United States. If you are outside the United States by using the App, you are consenting to having your Personal Information transferred to the United States and, specifically, to Florida.

You Consent to the Collection of Your Information.

By, and in exchange for, using the App, you acknowledge that you have read, agree and are accepting the terms and conditions set forth herein, and that you knowingly, voluntarily and unconditionally consent to the collection, use and processing of your Information by us and our respective designees, agents, successors, assigns, affiliates, licensees, subsidiaries or sponsors in any lawful manner, and for any lawful purpose whatsoever. You further agree that we shall forever have the right to use the Information provided hereunder and may, at any time, in our sole and absolute discretion, assign, sell, license and/or otherwise transfer the Information to any third-party without obtaining additional consent or providing notice or additional consideration to you.

Our Policy Towards Children. If you are under the age of 18, please do not use our App.

The App and any of the information or Services found on the App are not targeted or directed to children under the age of 18. Further, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personally identifiable information without your consent and/or is under the age of 18, please contact us at legal@ultramusicfestival.com. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 18, we will immediately take commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Your Privacy Choices.

You may opt-out of receiving email communications and other marketing materials from us (or any third-party email marketing service we may use) via links provided in each email or on the Subscription Confirmation Page. You may also contact us at info@ultramusicfestival.com if you wish to opt-out of receiving such email communications.

Modifying Your Personal Information.

If you are a registered user on our App, you may update or modify your account information by navigating to your account settings.

Changes to This Policy.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time-to-time, without advance notice to you. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted to this App. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy that we determine, in our sole discretion, are material, we will notify you either via email (if one has been provided) or by posting a notification on the App. Once posted, the changes to the Policy will be effective immediately. By continuing to access or use the App after changes have become effective, you agree to be bound by the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do cease your use of the App.

Personal Jurisdiction, Forum Selection and Legal Compliance.

You acknowledge and agree that we make no representation that the App is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of other nations, or that the App (or any portion thereof) is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Visitors who elect to access the App, acknowledge and agree that they do so on their sole initiative and at their sole risk, and are solely responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By using this App, visitors from outside of the United States of America acknowledge this App is subject to the laws and regulations of the United States of America and the State of Florida and waive any claims that may arise under other laws. This Privacy Policy shall be governed solely by, and construed in accordance with Florida law, notwithstanding conflict of laws provisions. Any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts of the State of Florida and venue shall lie in Miami-Dade County and, by using the App, you hereby submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for such purposes and waive any and all objections as to jurisdiction or venue in such courts.

Notice to California Residents.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, requires us to disclose to our California users free of charge and upon request, the identity of any third-parties to whom we have disclosed their Personal Information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of Personal Information disclosed, for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

201 S. Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 800
Miami, Florida 33131
legal@ultramusicfestival.com

Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

Contacting Us.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email info@ultramusicfestival.com.

© Ultra Enterprises Inc. All Rights Reserved. / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy